Terms & Conditions

 

Website usage

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern AKY Robots's relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term 'AKY Robots LTD' or 'TanGO Robot UK' or 'us' or 'we' refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is AKY Robots LTD , 71-75, Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, WC2H 9JQ. Our company registration number is 09524601 registered at AKY Robots LTD , 71-75, Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, WC2H 9JQ. The term 'you' refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • All trade marks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how AKY Robots LTD uses and protects any information that you give AKY Robots LTD when you use this website.

AKY Robots LTD is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

AKY Robots LTD may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 31/05/2015.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info.uk@tangorobot.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to AKY Robots LTD , 71-75, Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, WC2H 9JQ.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

WARRANTY

We warrant the Product to you against defects in materials and workmanship under ordinary consumer use on delivery and for a period of 12 months from the date of delivery.

If the Product proves defective during the warranty period, we will ask you to follow the instructions for returning the Product that we will provide you, and we will take one of the following actions:

  • Replace the Product with a product that is the same or equivalent to the Product you purchased
  • Repair the Product
  • Refund to you the whole of or part of the purchase price of the Product. 

All parts and Products you return to us and for which we give you a refund or replacement will become our property, and you agree that any unexpired part of this warranty on the replaced or refunded Product also transfers to us. Failure to send the damaged Product back to us may result in your being charged for the replacement Product at full retail price.

Additional considerations regarding warranty:

1. If the product has a defect detected after the first 6 months the delivery costs for getting the product to us for repair will be charged to the client. Repairs and delivering the product back to you will be free of charge.

2. If the technical service determines the product is not faulty or that the cause of the failure was misusage and not a fabrication defect the client will be responsible for paying the delivery costs for the return of the item.

3. For perishable products (like batteries or brushes), due to the nature of their lifecycle, the warranty will only cover the first 6 months and will only cover fabrication defects and will not include normal tear and wear.

How to Obtain Service

To obtain instructions on how to obtain service under this limited warranty, contact our customer service by phone or email. You will find the contact details of our customer service by clicking the 'Contact Us' button in main section of our webpage. Customer service may ask you questions to determine your eligibility under this limited warranty, and if you are eligible you'll be given instructions for returning the defective Product. If we send you a replacement or repair your Product, we will pay the cost of delivering the replacement or repaired Product to you.

Further Limitations

We are not liable for losses resulting from any breach of warranty or other breach of contractual duties unless otherwise specified below. Nothing in this limited warranty excludes or limits our liability for: (a) losses that are a foreseeable consequence of our breach of warranty or other breach of contractual duties; (b) death or personal injury caused by our act or omission; and (c) losses arising from our fraud. Nothing in this limited warranty will reduce your statutory rights relating to faulty or misdescribed goods. For further information about your statutory rights contact your local authority Trading Standards Department or Citizens' Advice Bureau. This limited warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may have other rights which vary from country to country.

 

RETURNS

We offer a 30-day returns guarantee, if for any reason you're unhappy with your purchase, you can return it to us in its original condition within 30 days of the date you received the item. 

For hygiene reasons, for kitchen and cleaning products we only accept returns of unused products. Any return product needs to be on its original condition (including the box).

If you want to request a refund you should contact us so that we can provide you with information about how to do it. You will find the contact details of our customer service by clicking the 'Contact Us' button in main section of our webpage.

 

REPAIRS

In order for you to access your right to repairs you will need to contact our technical support or customer service which will provide you with an issue tracking number so that you can always know the state of your equiry. 

You will find the contact details of our customer service by clicking the 'Contact Us' button in main section of our webpage.